As to the claim for lack of informed consent, the plaintiff claimed that it had to be in writing; the defense argued that it did not. The jury found for the defendant. The plaintiff then brought this appeal to the State Supreme Court. The Supreme Court upheld the trial court’s findings pertaining to the negligence claim and then went on to address the claim for lack of written informed consent.
Nebraska, like many states, has a statute that specifically deals with informed consent; it is Section 44-2816 of the Nebraska Hospital-Medical Liability Act. The pertinent paragraph reads:
Informed consent shall mean consent to a procedure based on information which would ordinarily be provided to the patient under like circumstances by health care providers engaged in a similar practice in the locality or in similar localities. Failure to obtain informed consent shall include failure to obtain any express or implied consent for any operation, treatment, or procedure in a case in which a reasonably prudent health care provider in the community or similar communities would have obtained an express or implied consent for such operation, treatment, or procedure under similar circumstances.
In restating what this means, the court stated that the purpose of the statute was to ensure that doctors